Councillors

Councillors are elected by the community to represent each City of Kalamunda Ward.

The Local Government Act 1995 review has resulted in councillor numbers and the method of election of the Mayor/President for some local governments.
Find out more and have your say via engage.kalamunda.wa.gov.au
Comments close 5pm on Friday, 20 January 2023.

On Saturday, 16 October 2021, the City of Kalamunda held local government ordinary postal elections to fill a total of six (6) councillor vacancies.
View 2021 election results here

Newly elected councillors from 2021 elections
Image: Back Row (from left): Andrew Osenton, Sue Bilich, Janelle Sewell, Kathy Ritchie, Mary Cannon, Dylan O'Connor, Geoff Stallard , John Giardina | Front Row (from left): Kellie Miskiewicz, Lisa Cooper, Deputy Mayor Brooke O'Donnell, Mayor Margaret Thomas JP

North Ward

Suburbs included: Kalamunda, Gooseberry Hill, Maida Vale
Cr Margaret Thomas (2017 - 2021)

Mayor Margaret Thomas JP
(2021 - 2025)

Economic Development Advisory Committee | Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council | Behaviour Complaints Committee member

Phone: 0408 278 330  
EmailMargaret.Thomas@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Andrew Osenton (2021 - 2025)

Andrew Osenton
(2021 - 2025)

Bush Fire Control and Advisory Committee | Kalamunda Environmental and Sustainability Advisory Committee | Parks of  Darling Range Community Advisory Committee

Phone: 0422 462 830
EmailAndrew.Osenton@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Cr Kathy Ritchie (2018 - 2018)

Kathy Ritchie
(2019 - 2023)

Kalamunda Arts Advisory Committee | Kalamunda Environmental and Sustainability Advisory Committee | Kalamunda History Village  

Phone:  0409 113 865  
EmailKathy.Ritchie@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

North West Ward

Suburbs included: High Wycombe, Maida Vale, Forrestfield

Cr Dylan O'Connor (2017 - 2021)

Dylan O'Connor 
(2021 - 2025)

Economic Development Advisory Committee | Kalamunda Tourism Advisory Committee | Perth Airports Municipalities Group | Metropolitan Regional Road Group | Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

Phone: 0437 481 166  
EmailDylan.OConnor@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Cr Sue Bilich (2019 - 2023)

Sue Bilich
(2019 - 2023)

Community Safety and Crime Prevention Advisory Group | WA Local Government Association East Metropolitan Zone | Behaviour Complaints Committee member

Phone: 0408 002 333
EmailSue.Bilich@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Cr Lisa Cooper (2021 - 2025)

Lisa Cooper
(2021 - 2025)

Disability and Carers Advisory Committee | Kalamunda History Village

Phone:0427 707 658
EmailLisa.Cooper@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

South East Ward

Suburbs included: Walliston, Bickley, Carmel, Kalamunda, Lesmurdie, Pickering Brook, Piesse Brook, Hacketts Gully, Paulls Valley, Canning Mills

Cr Geoff Stallard (2017 - 2021)

Geoff Stallard 
(2021 - 2025)

Lesmurdie School Community Library Management Committee | Ray Owen Sports Centre Management Committee | Pickering Brook Taskforce Working Group 

Phone: 0423 300 411  
EmailGeoff.Stallard@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Mayor John Gairdina (2015 - 2019)

John Giardina
(2019 - 2023)

Bush Fire Control and Advisory Committee | Economic Development Advisory Committee | Kalamunda Tourism Advisory Committee | Ray Owen Sports Centre Management Committee | Pickering Brook Taskforce Working Group | Behaviour Complaints Committee member

Phone: 0418 950 498
Email: John.Giardina@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Councillor Janelle Sewell (2019 - 2023)

Janelle Sewell
(2019 - 2023)

Chair of Audit & Risk Committee | Community Safety and Crime Prevention Advisory Group | Economic Development Advisory Committee | Kalamunda Arts Advisory Committee | Lesmurdie School Community Library Management Committee | WA Local Government Association East Metropolitan Zone | Parks of  Darling Range Community Advisory Committee | Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council

Phone: 0400 843 320
EmailJanelle.Sewell@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

South West Ward

Suburbs included: Forrestfield, Wattle Grove 

Kellie Miskiewicz (2021 - 2025)

Kellie Miskiewicz
(2021 - 2025)

Disability and Carers Advisory Committee | WA Local Government Association East Metropolitan Zone 

Phone:0407 711 557
EmailKellie.Miskiewicz@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Cr Brooke ODonnell (2015 - 2019)

Deputy Mayor Brooke O'Donnell
(2019 - 2023)

Economic Development Advisory Committee | WA Local Government Association East Metropolitan Zone | Behaviour Complaints Committee member

Phone: Residential: 9453 2854    Mobile: 0403 960 102  
EmailBrooke.ODonnell@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

Councillor for South West Ward of City of Kalamunda duration term is 2019 - 2023

Mary Cannon
(2019 - 2023)

Perth Airports Municipalities Group

Phone: 0403 828 502
EmailMary.Cannon@kalamunda.wa.gov.au

 

Councillors can be contacted by post using the postal address specified in the footer.

© City of Kalamunda 2022